Facebook  |  Pinterest  |  Blog

The California Reading Association

     Dedicated to Literacy for Over Fifty Years

The California Reading Association

Dedicated to Literacy for Over Fifty Years

The California
Reading Association

Dedicated to Literacy for Over Fifty Years

CRA Awards Recipients

Eureka Awards:

  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010

California Reading Association Hall of Fame Award:

1989: Patricia S. Koppman, Dr. Harry Singer, Dr. John Dean
1990: Dr. Jo Stanchfield, Dr Walter Loban
1991: Dr. Diane Lapp, Dr. James Flood
1992: Dr. Bjorn Karlsen, Dr. Robert Calfee
1993: Dr. Arne Nixon
1994: Dr. Robert Ruddell
1995: Dr. Barbara Schmidt
1996: Dr. Martha Rapp Ruddell
1997: Dr. MaryEllen Vogt
1998: Dr. Gail Tompkins
1999: Dr. Adria Klein
2000: Dr. Hallie Yopp, Dr. Ruth Yopp
2001: Jim Burke
2002: Dr. John Shefelbine
2003: P. David Pearson
2004: Dr. Armin Schulz
2005: Jim Macon, Joan Macon
2006: Laurel Morgan
2007: Dr. Kay Moore
2008: Dr. Doug Fisher
2009: Lori Oczkus
2010: Nancy Brynelson
2011: Judy Lynch
2012: Debi Pitta
2013: Dr. Elfreida Heibert
2014: Kathy Perez
2015: Sandra Yoon
2016: Jana Echevarria 

Marcus Foster Memorial Reading Award:

1974: Marcella T. Johnson
1975: Dr. Jo Stanchfield
1976: Dr. Constance McCullough
1977: Dr. Margaret Lynch
1978: Dr. Henry Bauman
1979: Dr. Grayce Ransom
1980: Dr. Jeanne Ahern
1981: Dr. Patricia S. Koppman
1982: Dr. Madeline Hunter
1983: Dr. Eleanor Thonis
1984: Dr. Robert Ruddell, Dr. Becca Wachtman, Ellis Vance
1990: Bill Honig
1991: Francie Alexander
1992: Theodor Seuss Geisel
1993: Dr. Nancy Whisler
1994: Dr. MaryEllen Vogt
1995: Dr. Arne Nixon
1996:
1997: Delaine Eastin
1998: Dr. Adria Klein
1999: Doris Dillon
2000: Dr. Armin Schulz
2001: Dr. Jerry Stanley
2002: Dr. Kate Kinsella
2003: Alfredo Schifini
2004: Eve Bunting
2005: Daniel San Souci, Robert San Souci
2006: Dr. Kathy Perez
2007: Helen Foster James
2008: Theodore Taylor (posthumously)
2009: Milly Lee
2010: Alexis O'Neill
2011: Dr. Donald Bear
2012: P. David Pearson
2013: Barbara Cockerham
2014: Dr. Hallie Yopp, Nancy Brynelson, Pamela Spycher                                                                                 2015: Lori Oczkus
2016: Virginia Loh-Hagan

John Martin Distinguished Service Award:

1981: J. E. Sparks
1982: Dr. Margaret Lynch
1983: Barbara M. Valdez
1984: Dr. Don Hendricks
1985: Norma Dick
1986: James Macon
1987: Dr. Deborah Osen Hancock
1988: Donovan Merck
1989: Dr. Alan Crawford
1990: DiAnn Mader
1991: David Johnson
1992: Dr. MaryEllen Vogt
1993: Laurel Morgan
1994: Dr. Frannie Wiley Preston
1995: Pat Lomanto
1996: Dr. Sybil Hoffman
1997: Dale Norton
1998: Dr. Kay Moore
1999: Barbara Cockerham
2000: Lorraine K. Tracey
2001: Penny Hirschman
2002: Irene Boschken
2003: Marilyn Miles
2004: Diane Levin
2005: Dr. Barbara Schubert
2006: Debi Pitta
2007: Joyce Gordon
2008: Maureen Begley
2009: CRA Office Staff
2010: Sandra Yoon
2011: Loretta Cudney and Barbara Peterson
2012: Armin Schulz
2013: Carla Hoff
2014: Lynda Griblin
2015: Lynn Gurnee
2016: Nancy Rogers-Zegarra

Policymaker of the Year Award:

2004: Assemblymember Jackie Goldberg
2005: State Senator Martha M. Escutia
2006: State Senator Deborah Ortiz
2007: Assemblymember Betty Karnette
2008: Michael Matsuda
2011: State Senator Joe Simitian
2012: Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
2013: Governor Jerry Brown
2014: State Senator Carol Liu
2014: Kristin Olsen
2015: Jose Medina
2016: Assemblywoman, Shirley Weber

Statewide Celebrate Literacy Award:

2008: Anaheim Ducks - S.C.O.R.E Program
2011: Lynne Sundstrom
2012: Oceanhouse Media- Michel Kripalani
2013: Judy Laird
2014: Mike Heyl
2015: OC SPCA Canine Literacy Project
2016: Joyce Victor

Armin R. Schulz Award:

2012: Milly Lee
2013: Jeri Chase Ferris
2014: Pam Munoz Ryan
2015: Nikki Grimes
2016: Rebecca Langston-George

Margaret Lynch Area Exemplary Service Award

2002 Area 1 Carla Hoff Area 9 Judith Crowe
  Area 2 Sandy Waters Area 10 Teri Grossman
  Area 3 Kay Soper Area 11 Linda Hill
  Area 4 Linda Ashcraft Area 12 Mary King
  Area 5 Sylvia Kyle Area 13 Stephanie Newlon
  Area 6 Dorothy Wichmann Maas    Area 14 Elaine Harper
  Area 7 Phyllis Jones Area 15 Barbara Patton, Bertha Myers
  Area 8 Carolyn Bunker    
         
2003 Area 1 Jan Alessio Area 9 Marlyce Nessan
  Area 2 Vicki Silva Area 10 Donna “Obie” Slamon
  Area 3 Dorene Walters Area 11 Louise Miller
  Area 4 Judy Miranda Area 12 Linda Clinard
  Area 5 Dianne Priest Area 13 Tiffany Haeberlein
  Area 6 LaDean Talcott Area 14 Karen Rosenberg
  Area 7 Many Louise Kennedy Area 15 Marianne Barnes
  Area 8 Norma Unfried    
         
2004 Area 1 Susan Seaman Area 8 Lana Flicke
  Area 2 Betty Brown Area 9 Sharon Rose
  Area 3 Elizabeth Irwin Area 10 Shelly Fergueson
  Area 4 Carol Sue Acres Area 11 Evelyn Weisman
  Area 5 Vicki Holman Area 12 Kathy Murphy
  Area 6 Ann Sullivan Area 13 Pat Holt
  Area 7 Linda Muehlhauser Area 14 Penny Cline
         
2005 Area 1 Leslie Barkley Area 8 Sandra Yoon
  Area 2 Allison Waggener Area 9 Alexis O’Nei1l
  Area 3 Pam DeBernardi Area 10 Monica Cooper
  Area 4 Pat Sayer-Handley Area 11 Dr. Jean Marie Casey
  Area 5 Betty Parsons Area 12 Carol Besser
  Area 6 Lynda Griblin Area 13 Carolyn Kalicki
  Area 7 Evie Bolante    
         
2006 Area 1 Carla Peterson Area 7 Beth Heisey
  Area 2 Bonnie Bowman Area 8 Kim Todd
  Area 3 Meg Gillman ' Area 9 Marion Davison
  Area 4 Margaret Hengel Area 10 Sheryl Nunez
  Area 5 Eleanor Ackerman Area 11 Rachel Gray
  Area 6 Laura Munoz-Velazquez Area 12 Terri Martin_Lujan
         
2007 Area 1 Linda Lorvig Area 7 Rebecca Langston-George
  Area 2 Joseph Silverman Area 8 Carolyn Gleisberg
  Area 3 Joanne Arellanes Area 9 Nicole Kelley
  Area 4 Kit King Area 10 Sylvia Morgan
  Area 5 Stephanie Jeppson Area 11 Mike Barney
  Area 6 Annette Barr Area 12 Scarlett Willingham
         
2008 Area 1 Dr. MaryAnn Sinkkonen Area 7 Teresa Twisselman
  Area 2 Cheryl McKinley Area 8  
  Area 3 Jackie Albright Area 9 Barbara Laird
  Area 4 Julia King Area 10 Phyllis LeBrecht
  Area 5 Debbie Hicks Area 11 Bonnie Brigham
  Area 6 Mary Randall Area 12  
         
2010 Area 1   Area 8  
  Area 2   Area 9  
  Area 3   Area 10  
  Area 4   Area 11  
  Area 5   Area 12  
  Area 6   Area 13  
  Area 7   Area 14  
         
2011 Area 1      
  Area 2 Rosemary Rankin    
  Area 3 Shira Lubliner    
  Area 4 Gayle Watkins    
  Area 5 Charlotte Lucero    
  Area 6 Susan Kawell    
  Area 7 Melanie Miller    
         
2012 Area 1 Beverly Singer    
  Area 2 Betsy Stenklyft    
  Area 3 Cheri Benafield    
  Area 4 Susan Neufeld    
  Area 5 Randy de Jong    
  Area 6 Jeanne Gahagan    
         
2013 Area 1 Nichola Bronk    
  Area 2 Taffy Mauer    
  Area 3 Michelle McKinley    
  Area 4 Ann Weisenberg    
  Area 5 Michael Shae    
  Area 6 Teri Labik    
         
2014 Area 1 Janet Alessio Morris    
  Area 2 Lynda Wong    
  Area 3 Bee Medders    
  Area 7 Barbara Howe    
 
2015 Area 1 Mary Ann Sinkonnen
Area 2 Beth Ferdek
Area 3 Grace Maes
Area 4 Sandra Yoon
Area 5 Rene Hohls
Area 6 Gloria Gonzalez
Area 7 Dr. Barbara Flory
2016 Area 1 Nancy Veatch
Area 2 Kathy Goodwin
Area 3 Lauren Pomrantz
Area 4 Katie Feldstein
Area 5  
Area 6 Lorri Oliver
Area 7 Kristine Utter

 

 

Member Login

CRA is proud to support the quality

 EUREKA! Nonfiction Children's Book Awards


The California Reading Association is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.


American Literacy Corporation
$2000 "Outstanding Contributions to Literacy" award
$500 to CRA Council that nominates a winning K-8 educator
CLICK TO LEARN MORE